Visa on Arrival Thailand

The VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) is a type of Visa being issued by the Thai Government to nationals of countries who are visiting the Kingdom of Thailand for tourism or leisure purposes for not more than 15 days.  There are countries that are allowed VOA provided their citizens visiting Thailand comply with the following requirements:

  1. Strictly for Leisure or Tourism Visit

The Visit On Arrival is issued to foreign nationals of the identified countries that are covered under this rule. The travel to Thailand must be purely for leisure and tourism purposes.

  1. Return flight ticket

Foreign nationals desiring to visit Thailand on VOA must present a return ticket as a proof that they are leaving Thailand after the 15 or 30 days. Non presentation of return flight ticket is a ground for entry refusal.  Open tickets are not given VOA. Tickets for land transportations are not accepted as proof that you are leaving Thailand.

  1. Financial Capability to undertake the travel

Entering Thailand for tourism and leisure requires that you present documents to prove that you have funds to undertake the travel while in Thailand. The fund required is at least 20,000 THB per person.  You will also be asked to pay 1,900 THB as entry fee. However, this amount is not fixed and may change

d.    Passport holder of the countries allowed to posses VOA.

The applicant from the countries with permission to possess VOAs must have a valid passport for at least six-month with tickets for the return trip that can be used during the 15 day stay in Thailand.

Aside from complying with the conditions set forth, applicants for VISA ON ARRIVAL must be a passport holder from any of the following: Andorra,  Bhutan, Maldives,  Malta,  Bulgaria, Ukraine, China, Cyprus, Czech Republic,  India, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan,  Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mauritius, Oman, Poland, Russian Federation, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and Taiwan

  1. Present a fully filled up application for VOA with recent photo and pay 1,000 Baht at the international checkpoint designated for the purpose but there are designated international checkpoints that are authorized by the Thai Government to issue Visit On Arrival Visa.
Samui Airport , Surat Thani Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
U Tapao Airport, Rayong Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
Hatyai International Airport , Songkhla  
Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai Phuket International Airport , Phuket
Suvarnabhumi Airport Don Muang International Airport , Bangkok
Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket
Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi
Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani  

As a general rule, foreign nationals entering Thailand under the VOA are not permitted to extend their stay in the country except for cases such as illness.  When you are sick and cannot travel to exit Thailand and your 15 days are up, you file an application for extension at the Office of Immigration Bureau.

 

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply